Junior Prize Giving

By Mr Richard Harvey | Posted: Friday December 6, 2019

Congratulations to all students who received recognition at our Junior Prize Giving held on Friday

Results:

Year 7

Awards for Outstanding Academic Performance

  • Zac Allen - English
  • Oscar Ball - Science, Health & PE and Te Reo
  • Wyatt Bird - Music
  • Ella Chapman - Health & PE
  • Xander Chapman - Mathematics and Science
  • Lily Christensen - English, Social Studies, Science and Textiles
  • Alex Dorman - Mathematics
  • Charlie Drysdale - Hard Materials and Te Reo
  • Finley Fulton - English, Mathematics, Health & PE, Drama, Textiles and Hard Materials
  • Iluka Gardziej - Art
  • Munro Harper - English and Social Studies
  • Abigail Hart - Art
  • Mikayla Hoogeveen - English, Mathematics, Food Technology and Te Reo
  • Joshua Isherwood - Health & PE
  • Lily Jones - Mathematics, Social Studies and Languages
  • Benjamin Jordan - Science
  • Kyra Marett - Health & PE
  • Jackson Marriott - Hard Materials
  • Ella McDowell - Mathematics and Social Studies
  • Lindsay McKay - Social Studies, Science and Health & PE
  • Bryn McKeown - Mathematics
  • Alexis Miller - English, Mathematics, Social Studies and Food Technology
  • Harry Miller - Hard Materials and Health & PE
  • Harry Osborne - Health & PE
  • Tasman Pidgeon - Mathematics
  • Ebony Pierson - English, Social Studies and Health & PE
  • Spersunder Pitoc - English
  • Jody Quiambao - Languages and Textiles
  • Richard Russell - Textiles
  • Daniel Schenk - Languages
  • Nicole Schoneveld - Social Studies and Food Technology
  • Isabella Sharp - English, Art, Languages and Music
  • Jonny Simpson - English
  • Luke Sinclair - Textiles
  • Emily Stack - Music
  • Ethan Taylor - Health & PE
  • Mackenzie Waldron - English, Social Studies, Health & PE, Drama and Music
  • Chanalee Walter-Duncan - English, Social Studies, Science and Te Reo
  • Jazz Watson - Drama
  • Poppy Wheeler - Mathematics
  • Hunter Wilson - Mathematics, Social Studies, Science, Health & PE and Drama
  • Margret Yanos - Mathematics, Social Studies and Art

Awards for Meritorious Effort

Zac Allen - Drama, Mathematics, Social Studies and Science

Abigale Hart - Textiles, English and Music

Joshua Isherwood - Languages, Social Studies and Science

Kyra Marett - Te Reo, English, Mathematics and Science

Jackson Marriott - Te Reo, Mathematics and Music

Alexis Miller - Te Reo, Textiles and Technology

Harry Miller - English, Social Studies, Art and Science

Jody Quiambao - Health & PE, Art and Music

Richard Russell - Health & PE, Mathematics and Technology

Isabella Sharp - Drama, Health & PE and Social Studies


Year 8

Awards for Outstanding Academic Performance

  • Tily Allpress - Art and Food Technology
  • Alana Berry - English, Mathematics, Social Studies, Health & PE, Art, Food Technology, Music, Textiles and Languages
  • Ryan Billett - Mathematics and Health & PE
  • Jack Boorer-Lilley - Health & PE
  • Shilah-May Bradshaw - Health & PE
  • Georgia Coles - English, Mathematics, Social Studies, Science,Te Reo and Languages
  • Rachel Croft - English, Mathematics, Social Studies and Science
  • Josie D'Ath - Art and Technology
  • Amelia de Bonth - Art
  • Isla Fisher - Food Technology
  • Anu Gamage - Mathematics and Social Studies
  • Lilly Henry - Te Reo
  • Shelby Henson - English, Social Studies, Science and Health & PE
  • Ella Hole - English, Mathematics, Science, Health & PE, Music, Textiles and Languages
  • Senadi Danoja Kariyawasam Haputhanthirige - Science
  • Crystal  Layno - Social Studies
  • Maggie Moore - Technology
  • Rodney Noval Pangilinan - English
  • Charlotte Orange - Social Studies and Health & PE
  • Blair Proudman - Health & PE and Drama
  • Alla Pulham - Technology
  • Dan Renfree - Mathematics
  • Maelle Rossignol - English, Social Studies, Health & PE and Textiles
  • Adriana Savage - Health & PE and Technology
  • Adrian Serrano - English and Mathematics 
  • Rebecca Shrestha - English
  • Riley Spijkerbosch - English, Social Studies and Science
  • Velentina Stimolo Varela - Social Studies, Health & PE, Textiles and Food Technology
  • Harrison Taylor - Mathematics and Languages
  • Ella Thorpe - Te Reo and Drama
  • Millie Trounson - Health & PE
  • Hazel Voigt - English, Te Reo and Drams
  • Ella Waldron - English, Social Studies, Science, Health & PE, Music and Drama
  • Phoebe Wilson - English, Mathematics, Social Studies, Science and Health & PE 

Awards for Meritorious Effort

Senadi Danoja Kariyawasam Haputhanthirige - Mathematics, Health & PE, Languages, Art and Technology

Charlotte McNamee - Drama, Health & PE, Social Studies and English

Tara O'Brien - Social Studies, Textiles and Science

Maelle Rossignol - Languages, Science and Technology

Adrian Serrano - Health & PE, Languages and Technology

Rebecca Shrestha - Te Reo, English for Speakers of a Second Language and Art

Sophie Thorpe - Te Reo, English and Food Technology

Hazel Voigt - Health & PE, Languages, Technology and Music


Year  9

Awards for Outstanding Academic Performance

  • Nikki Alinar - Languages
  • Cameron Anderson - Digital Technology
  • Paris Aterrado - Social Studies
  • Anna Barrie - Agriculture
  • Tipene Berkahn - Hard Materials
  • Conor Boase - Design and Visual Communication and Music
  • Esther Burns - Social Studies
  • Olivia Chapman - Mathematics, Health & PE, Science, Food Technology and Drama
  • Elle Fraser - English, Science and Hard Materials
  • Rean Lane Garcia - Health & PE and Digital Technology
  • Charlotte Harding - Textiles
  • Kate Ireland - Textiles
  • Faith Manzanillo - Social Studies, Design and Visual Communication, Textiles and Music
  • Charlotte Marriott - Social Studies, Health & PE, Agriculture, Food Technology and Art
  • Lexie McCully - English and Health & PE
  • TJ Ocon - Digital Technology
  • Serenity Pullman-Stewart - Mathematics and Science
  • Lydia Rae - Agriculture
  • Georgina Rowley - English and Drama

Awards for Meritorious Effort

Nikki Alinar - Social Studies, English and Mathematics

Cameron Anderson - Health & PE, Science and Hard Materials

Olivia Chapman - Languages, English and Textiles

Gemma Farquar - Social Studies, Science and Agriculture

Elle Fraser - Food Technology, Drama, Mathematics, Health & PE and Music

Rean Lane Garcia - Social Studies, English, Mathematics, Languages, Design and Visual Communication and Agriculture

Kate Ireland - Agriculture, English and Digital Technology

Liam Jamieson - Social Studies, Mathematics and Science

Piper Macale - Social Studies, English and Science

Faith Manzanillo - Mathematics, Health & PE and Textiles

Gus McKeown - Health & PE, Art and Science

Serenity Pullman-Stewart - Health & PE, English, Mathematics and Food Technology

Georgina Rowley - Social Studies, Food Technology, Mathematics, Health & PE and Science


Year 10

Awards for Outstanding Academic Performances

  • Kristin Schoneveld - English,Mathematics and Science 
  • Christine Bendsen - English, Design and Visual Communication and Textiles
  • Christina Boal - English
  • Leah Boase - Digital Technology
  • Abbie Collins - Music and Drama
  • Phaedra Cunningham-Lucas - Food Technology and Health & PE 
  • Lily-Ana Donaldson - Agriculture
  • Saskia Finlayson-Hood - English, Mathematics, Social Studies, Science, Music and Art
  • Rachel Harford - Health & PE
  • Brianna Howell - Science
  • Emily Johnston - Agriculture
  • Bella Keeley - Social Studies and Textiles
  • Amelia McKeown - English and Social Studies
  • Molly Kate Morrison - Health & PE
  • Emily Osborne - Mathematics and Science
  • Lia Roberts - Drama
  • Jeff Rossignol - Hard Materials
  • Thomas Stone - Mathematics, Design and Visual Communication and Digital Technology
  • Hayden Sturm - Science, Health & PE and Digital Technology
  • Flynn Sugrue - Mathematics
  • Briah Templeton - Food Technology
  • Chloe Warner - Social Studies
  • Will Wilson - Hard Materials and Agriculture
  • Lara Zarria - Art

Awards for Meritorious Effort

Matthew Anderson - Health & PE, Mathematics, Science and Agriculture

Milly Arras - Social Studies, English, Mathematics and Health & PE

Eva Body - Social Studies, English, Science and Digital Technology

Phaedra Cunningham-Lucas - Social Studies, English, Mathematics and Science

Isabel Goad - Social Studies, English and Science

Beatrix Hardie-Lyne - Social Studies, English and Mathematics

Emily Johnston - Design and Visual Communication, Science and Drama

Amy Jordan - Health & PE, Mathematics and Art

Bella Keeley - Social Studies

Katie Moginie - English, Drama, Design and Visual Communication

Emily Osborne - Social Studies, English, Drama, Food Technology, Mathematics and Health & PE

Hayden Sturm - Social Studies, English, Mathematics, Health & PE, Agriculture and Hard Materials

Flynn Sugure - Design and Visual Communication, Food Technology and Hard Materials

Briah Templeton - Social Studies, English, Art Science and Agriculture


Special Awards

FUNCTIONAL WHOLE FOODS TROPHY for Writing in Years 9 and 10 - Leah Boase

GERALDINE PLAYERS TROPHY for Junior Contribution to the Performing Arts - Abbie Collins

SERVICE TO THE SCHOOL LIBRARY AWARD - Jackson Marriott

SHERIDYN McNAB MEMORIAL TROPHY awarded to a student who has displayed ongoing Perseverance and Diligence - Rean Lane Garcia

Rean Lane also receives the TE HAERENGA TROPHY for contribution to Māori Culture in the Junior School

GERALDINE MAORI CLUB CUP for Achievement in Maori Language - Lilly Henry

GOLD 5 STAR AWARD for students who have achieved 1000-1100 points:

8Hm

Charlotte McNamee, Blair Proudman, Dan Renfree, Riley Spijkerbosch, Maelle Rossignol and Georgia Coles

8Cl

Shelby Henson and Ella Hole

8Ro

Alana Berry, Adriana Savage and Rachel Croft

8Cm

Jess Craddock, Valentina Varela Stimolo, Ella Waldron and Phoebe Wilson

Top Overall Academic Achiever in Class

7Bl - Chanalee Walter-Duncan

7Df - Ebony Pierson

7Sa - Xander Chapman

7Wi - Hunter Wilson

Top Overall Academic Achiever in Class

8Cl - Ella Hole

8Cm - Phoebe Wilson

8Hm - Georgia Coles

8Ro - Alana Berry

YEAR 9 Top Overall Academic Achievers

Olivia Chapman

Charlotte Marriott

YEAR 10 Top Overall Academic Achievers

Saskia Finlayson-Hood

Christine Bendsen

Year 8 Academic Excellence Cup

This year the Year 8 Academic Excellence Cup is given as a joint award and goes to Alana Berry and Phoebe Wilson.

Alana has gained the Year 8 Academic Excellence Cup for 2019 for Excellence in:

English, Mathematics, Social Studies, Health and PE, Art, Food Technology, Music, Textiles and Languages

Phoebe has gained the Year 8 Academic Excellence Cup for 2019 for Excellence in:

English, Mathematics, Social Studies, Science, Health and PE

Year 10 Academic Excellence Cup

Saskia Finlayson-Hood

Saskia has gained the Year 10 Academic Excellence Cup for 2018 for Excellence in:

English, Mathematics, Social Studies, Science, Music and Art

The RODGERS CUP, presented to the school by Mr Tim Rodgers, who was Dean of Year 7 and 8 for many years, is a Year 8 award for the student who displays all round involvement in school life and sound citizenship.

The winner of the Rodgers Cup for 2019 is Hazel Voigt

THE SILCOCK CUP, presented to the school by the Silcock family. This cup recognises Citizenship in Year 8. The recipient must also have earned a Gold Award from their Year 8 Spirit Booklet which involves our four principles of Respect, Responsibility, Relationships and Achievement and display empathy towards other pupils, staff, and be supportive of their needs. The cup this year is awarded to:

Maelle Rossignal

The GERALDINE HIGH SCHOOL CUP for the Best All Round Junior Sportsperson

Kristin Schoneveld

The KENNY CUP, presented to the school by Ms Linda Kenny, who was Year 10 Dean when she finished teaching here, is a Year 10 award for all round involvement in school life and sound citizenship. This year the cup is awarded to:

Phaedra Cunningham-Lucas

The ACLAND CUP, presented to the school by Mrs Ro Acland, who was Geraldine High School Chaplin from 2000-2009, is awarded to a student who has, on an ongoing basis, related well to others in a respectful manner, who has shown empathy for the needs of others and who is inclusive of all.

The Acland Cup winner for 2019:

Emily Johnston